MENU

Terms & Conditions
Sisters of the North LiveVoucher Program

SOTN Inc PRIVACY POLICY

Sisters of the North Inc (SOTN) is committed to the privacy of your personal information supplied to SOTN. SOTN will use the information to process your application for SOTN Charity funds and participation in future notices as per your consent. You may access, update and amend your personal information at any time upon a written request. Please contact our office if you have any questions regarding the SOTN Privacy Statement – admin@sotn.org.au. Complete version of SOTN Privacy Policy can be found below.

Criteria Eligibility to receive SOTN Charity

SOTN community funds support Primary Producers and Station Managers – individuals and families who were impacted by the February 2019 flood event with i) livestock and infrastructure loss, and/or ii) participated in immediate response – refer FORM A.

Charity assistance includes Family members who support their own Family and are employed by the Family owned business (not Corporate owned). NB: other full-time Station employees (Private or Corporate) who participated in the Carcass Disposal phase (up to 1st March, 2019) are also eligible – refer FORM B.

How to use SOTN LiveVoucher

SOTN Charity funds are only redeemable by using SOTN LiveVoucher at local small businesses registered to participate to receive SOTN LiveVoucher – Cloncurry, Winton, McKinlay, Richmond, Flinders & Carpentaria Shires.

Your SOTN LiveVoucher will be held on your mobile number provided in your application form. Once your LiveVoucher is activated on your mobile phone it will be like an “account” and your mobile phone number will be your “pin” code. The voucher does not have to be spent in one purchase and you will be sent the remaining $ total available following each purchase until all used.

To use your LiveVoucher you will need your mobile phone and have to verbally supply your First & Second NAME, mobile number and amount of purchase to the business owner which they input into their mobile and SMS to LiveVoucher hub to complete transaction.  SOTN later reimburses the business of your purchase sale. More info at www.livevoucher.com

The SOTN LiveVoucher SMS to SMS is a real-time, fully automated and traceable system negating the use of a paper-based voucher system.

SOTN LiveVoucher Expiry

Expiry of your SOTN LiveVoucher will occur 2 months from receipt. 2 reminders will be sent of the expiry date 28 days and & 7 days prior to expiration.

Contact Details

For all SOTN LiveVoucher related issues or troubleshooting please contact support@livevoucher.com

Acknowledgement

By accepting SOTN LiveVoucher and spending at local small business you are stimulating the NW Region’s economy and help your community recover. SOTN Charity funds are from generous donors from all over Australia and Overseas in response to the catastrophic NWQ monsoonal event experienced in February 2019. Thank you to our generous donors and thank you for sharing their generosity by spending SOTN LiveVoucher.

Regards,
Sisters of the North Inc
Management Committee

 

Privacy Policy

Sisters of the North Incorporate IA 58489 (SOTN) is committed to providing charitable services to persons affected by the February 2019 flood and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies] and sometimes from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing charitable services to you in accordance with the objectives of the SOTN.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s personal and business contact details.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained being that of fulfilling the objectives of the SOTN.
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
• Where required or authorised by law; and
• For review by committee members of the SOTN in assessing applications for financial assistance in accord with SOTN’s objectives.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

admin@sotn.org.au
PO Box 397
Cloncurry QLD 4824